Candidate Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Promise

We promise that we’ll tell you how we use your data and we’ll only use it in providing you with recruitment services. Plus, we’ll make sure we collect and store your data securely.

 

Safety is our number one priority

We have to collect and keep a little data about you, like your name, email address, CV for the minimum purpose of job search. We also have to share your data with our trusted partners, like our clients who are your potential employer, Medical Councils and Government Visa bodies and those third parties who help us to maintain our database, our server and those who keep them secure. We promise to collect, process, store and share your data safely and securely. We’ll also make sure that the other businesses we work with are just as careful with your data as far as possible.

We use data to help you find the right job

We can use the basic information you share like your name email address and phone number, chosen speciality and preferred location to help us match you up with suitable jobs.

If you choose to sign up for email marketing we can send you relevant job alerts as soon as they come in. We can also alert you to any up and coming events we are coordinating or attending. You can control these emails via your candidate portal or by emailing data@headmedical.com

We use data to help you shine to a potential employer

We use your CV with the details of you qualifications and experience to show employers what a great candidate you are.  We can also use your covering letter and collected references from your consented referee’s.  Your personal data will be transmitted to a potential employer but only when you have consented to do so.  When you have an offer of employment, we will then share more of your personal documents that you have agreed to give us with your new employer for the purpose of the recruitment process, for back ground checks, referencing and your personal details as requested by the employer our client.

We use data to help us apply for Medical Registration and Visa’s in the country of your new employment

We use the documents you provide us like your education and training certificates, letter of good standing, references to help our dedicated team of registration consultants gain your medical registration and Visa and we share these documents on your behalf with these bodies for the purpose of your application. Each again have their own privacy policies to ensure the safety of your personal data which we have vetted.

 

You’re in control of your data

If you would like to stop receiving marketing from us, you can review and amend your preferences at any time by logging into your personal portal or emailing us at data@headmedical.com with the header “Unsubscribe”. If the information we hold on you is wrong, you can update this yourself via your personal portal email us at data@headmedical.com, let us know what needs updating and we will correct it for you.  We will contact you to update your details every two years to maintain accuracy.

 

If you are having difficulty logging into your personal portal please email us at data@headmedical.com

 

If you would like to be removed completely from our database and all personal data removed, you can email us at data@headmedical.com with the subject “Remove”.

 

Please note once removed we will no longer have access to any of your personal data, any previous communication or the fact you have been asked to be removed.  If your contact details are in the public domain then we may contact you again.  There are occasions where we need to retain your records but we will not contact you if you do not want us to and we will delete them once they have been held for the statutory length of time.

 

 

Our Privacy Policy in full

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Who is responsible for your data

 

4. Requesting access to your data

 

7. Sharing your personal data

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Personal data we collect about you

 

5. Security of your personal data

 

8. Updates to our privacy policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. How and why we use your personal data

 

6. Cookies

 

9. Contact Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Medical is committed to protecting your safety and privacy, and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of candidate and client information very seriously. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

 

1. Who is responsible for your data

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Head Medical collects and uses.

References in this Privacy Policy to “Head Medical”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Head Medical 20 Alva Street, Edinburgh, UK, EH24PY (a subsidiary of Head Resourcing, a company registered in Scotland with registration no SC 208 200 and registered at HM General Register House, 2 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH13YY.

We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by Head Medical and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the Ordinance and other applicable European data protection legislation.   Our current Data Protection Officer is Kirsty Godsal.

2. Personal data we collect about you and how we use it

When using the term “personal data” in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details, information relating to your recruitment needs, CV or application. This is data that you will provide us strictly for the purpose of your job search and recruitment process.  We will contact you every two years to ensure the data we have about you is accurate.

We collect some personal data from you, for example when you use our website, use our services or contact us in anyway. We may also receive your personal data from third party providers (for example if you sign up to job sites, online directories who share your details to companies like us to provide user with relevant information that may be of professional interest and social media sites).

For more information, please see section 7 below.

Categories of data we collect

We may collect and process the following categories of information about you:

Your name and surname and your contact details
(email address, telephone number and postal address Professional status, speciality and location interests and also your CV/covering letter if you choose to upload to our site)

When you create an account on our website or contact us with an enquiry
 

Advanced Candidate Information.  This information includes your CV, covering letter, information about your health, Medical council registration, criminal convictions and referee’s or references.

When you make an application to an employer

Information about your employment offer and contract, authorised reference collection, your acceptance.  Medical information such as health screening (e.g. Immunisation records, TB and HIV status)  (Please see our sensitive information section)

When you are made an employment offer

Information about your medical registration application and supporting documents which we share with the appropriate Medical Council in the country you are moving to

When we make the application on your behalf

Information about your Visa application and supporting documents which we will share with the appropriate immigration department in the country where you application lies and that of your family members if we are applying for visas on their behalf. 

When we make the application on your behalf

Information on your payment details

If we are involved in your payment process or to pass on to your employer or for applications made on your behalf in connection with medical registration or immigration. These details are deleted at the end of your application.

   

The communications you exchange with us (for example, your emails, letters, calls, or your messages)

When you contact Head Medical or you are contacted by Head Medical

Information about how you use our website, such as your searches for jobs.

When you navigate on our website

   

 

 

Sensitive personal data 

In the course of providing services to you, we may collect information that could reveal your racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health, religious beliefs or alleged commission or conviction of criminal offences or any investigations or limitations imposed by your current or previous medical councils.  Such information is considered “sensitive personal data” under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and other data protection laws. We only collect this information where you have provided it and given your explicit consent, it is necessary, or you have deliberately made it public. 

For example, we may collect this information in the following circumstances:
Your new employer has requested it as part of the on boarding process (location dependent).

  • It is required by a medical Council in you applications for medical registration and a licence to practice
  • It is requested by government immigration body in order to make a visa application for you.


By providing any sensitive personal data you explicitly agree that we may collect and use it in order to provide our recruitment services and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not allow us to process any sensitive personal data, this will mean we may be unable to progress your application to certain regions of the globe but we are happy to have an open discussion with you if you have concerns to find solutions.  You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data but it may affect your employment application.  Be assured that we only process what is needed to make your applications.

 

3. How and why we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you. To inform you about our vacancies, events and events we are attending that you may be interested in

We will send you marketing communications for example when you create an account on our website or you email us with enquiries or you apply to one of our job adverts from another site and you do not express a wish to not receive such communications. You can also request us to send you marketing communications through managing your preferences in your personal portal or by emailing data@headmedical.com
If you are happy to receive marketing communications, we will provide you with employment opportunities via our job alert system and any up and coming events and any events we are hosting or attending.

Please note that we do not share your contact details or other personal data with other companies for marketing purposes we collect for the purpose of recruitment.


If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, you can simply tell us so by emailing data@headmedical.com

You can also choose to opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time, by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing related email you may receive from us.  
If you have a Head Medical online Candidate portal, you can easily manage your marketing preferences through your account and you can at any time opt out from receiving marketing communications, by clicking on the “Contact Preferences” section of your candidate portal.


If you prefer, you can also call our Business Support team and express your preference to not receive marketing communications (Tel. +44 131 240 5259) or send an email to data@headmedical.com with the header “Unsubscribe”.

  • To comply with our legal obligations, for example, we will retain your records indefinitely post placement in case of dispute.

 

4. Requesting access to your personal data

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. This could include any documents we have collected from you in the recruitment process.

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, or if you have questions in relation to your personal data, please contact us at: data@headmedical.com with the following information

 

  • your full name;
  • description of the data that you are requesting
  • all email addresses (past and present) used and

From the date that we receive the request we have – under the relevant legislation – 40 days to process your request.  Whilst we will endeavour to process your request in advance of this deadline, we cannot guarantee that this will be the case.  Please note that:

  • any missing information will delay the processing of your request; and

 

5. Security of your personal data

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data. When you provide your personal data through our website or our representatives this information is transmitted across the internet securely using high-grade encryption.

As described in this Privacy Policy, we will in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties with your consent, for the purpose of our recruitment process. Where Head Medical discloses your personal data to a third party, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data.
 

The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of appointed third parties. We may also allow access to your information by other third parties who act for us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data may be accessed by and processed outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”) - including by staff operating outside the EEA who work for our clients in recruitment services (this includes staff engaged in, among other things, the processing of your application for employment, medical registration and visa application). Where your personal data are transferred outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place and they comply with this policy.

Head Medical uses Pulsant and Mimecast for its email delivery service, Firefish as our database, Google Inc. for its web analytics service and ECS for its support application. We will retain your personal data for as long as we need it in order to fulfil our purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or in order to comply with the law.

 

6. Cookies or other tracking technologies

In order to improve our services, to provide you with more relevant content and to analyse how visitors use our website, we may use technologies, such as cookies. Please be aware that in most cases we will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies.

 

Head Medical may set and access Cookies on your computer. Cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit certain parts of the Website. Head Medical use these to identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, their access preferences and for advertising. Currently we do not have the technical ability to get your express permission to opt out of our cookies so we encourage you to use your browser settings if you want to control these.

 

 

7. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with other parties involved in your recruitment process your new employer, the Medical council of that country, department of immigration or other agencies involved in the credentialing required to gain medical registration.

 

It may also be disclosed to a third party who acquires us, and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

We will only share minimal contact details with our partners who offer relevant services, with your consent. These services include financial services and international removal services.   Please be assured that we only share your sensitive information with parties involved in your recruitment process, medical registration or visa application.

Third parties may share your data with us for example job boards or online directories. If you do not wish to be informed about our job opportunities or forth coming events you can be removed from the contact list provided by our supplier by emailing data@headmedical.com to unsubscribe.  Head Medical cannot be responsible for the entry of your data onto these sources but will certainly action any requests not to be contacted by us and will always share with you how we received your information so you have greater control over your personal data.

8. Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, including as part of the new European data protection legislation which will start to apply on 25 May 2018 (the “General Data Protection Regulation”) - we will update the Privacy Policy and we will publish on our website any new version of this Policy.
 

9. Contact information

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Kirsty Godsal.

 

10. Making a complaint

If you feel you would like to make a complaint about us.  You can approach the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website or call them on their hot line 0303 123 1113.